2016 State Certification Testing of Voting Systems National Conference

June 20-21

MIT Campus

Samberg Conference Center,

Building E52, 7th Floor, Salons I (letter I) and T
50 Memorial Drive, Cambridge, MA

AGENDA

Sunday, June 19, 2016
5:00p – 8:00 pm No-Host Dinner
Location: Meadhall
http://www.themeadhall.com/
(4 Cambridge Center, Cambridge, MA.   Corner of Main Street and Broadway.  About 1 mile from the hotel.)
Monday, June 20, 2016
7:45 – 8:30 am Check-in / Pick Up Name Tag / Continental Breakfast
8:30 – 8:45 am Welcome – Local Conference Hosts: Charles Stewart, Anthony Stevens, Alex Schwarzmann, Michelle Tassinari, Colleen Mathis
8:45 – 9:00 am  Welcome  – Hon. Bill Gardner, Secretary of State, New Hampshire
9:00 – 9:20 am  Introduction of Attendees and Charge to the Conference – Merle King (Kennesaw State University)
 9:20 – 10:00 am Anthony Stevens, Daniel Cloutier, Chris Bentzler, Colleen McCormack (NH Secretary of State) – “one4all Implementation in 2016 Presidential Primary
Juan Gilbert (University of Florida) – “Accessible Voting Via Open Source
 10:00 – 10:20 am Merle King (Kennesaw State University), Brian Hancock (US Elections Assistance  Commission) & Matt Masterson (US Election Assistance Commission, Vice Chair) – “Considerations for Implementing Voting Systems with COTS
10:20 – 10:40 am Break
10:40 – 11:00 am Christina Adkins (Texas Secretary of State) – “Aging Voting System Laws in Texas
11:00 – 11:20 am Jay Bagga, Joe Losco, Tyler Johnson  (VSTOP, Indiana) – “Evaluating the Performance of Electronic Poll Books: A National Survey
11:20 – 11:40 am Jessica Myers (EAC) – “Social Media and Certification”
11:40 – 12:00 pm Greg Riddlemoser (Stafford County, VA; TGDC) – “Noise In The System: Fervent Advocacy, Forests and Trees”
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm – 1:20 pm Alex Schwarzmann, Matthew Desmarais (University of Connecticut) – “Evaluating Electronic Poll Books: Challenges and Lessons
1:20 – 1:40 pm Ryan Macias (EAC) – “EAC and State of California Voting System Standards Mapping Project
1:40  – 2:00 pm Stuart Holmes (Washington Secretary of State) – “MyVote and Accessibility
2:00 – 2:20 pm Brittany Westfall (WV Secretary of State’s Office) – “Testing Online Voter Registration Systems
2:20 – 2:40 pm Katy Owens-Hubler (Democracy Research, LLC) – “Update On NCSL’s 2020: Policy, Funding and the Future, Project
3:00 – 3:20 pm Break
3:20  – 3:40 pm David Dove (GA Secretary of State’s Office) “Implementing an Election Night Reporting System
3:40 – 4:00 pm Tammy Patrick (Bipartisan Policy Center) – “Election Day Command Centers: The Vortex
4:00 – 4:20 pm James Long (NTS) – “How To Evaluate Vendor-Provided Testing of Products
4:20 – 4:40 pm Jerome Lovato, Danny Casias (Colorado Secretary of State’s Office) – “Colorado Uniform Voting System: Lessons Learned”
4:40 – 5:00 pm Robert Zeglen, Brendan Lovullo, Charles Smith (New York State Board of Elections) – “New York State Board of Elections: Voting System Certification Program
New York State Board of Elections: Voting System Certification Program – 2
5:00 – 5:20 pm Codi Trudell (Secretary of State of Oregon) “Interfacing: How the Introduction of New Systems Impact a Statewide Central Voter Registration Database.
5:20 – 5:40 pm Charles Stewart (MIT) – “What’s At Your Fingertips: Data Available for Local Election Officials
5:40: – 6:00 pm First Day Summary and Adjournment
6:00 – 8:00 pm Reception Hosted by Charles Stewart
Tuesday, June 21, 2016
7:30 am – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 – 8:40 am Welcome and Conference Start
9:00  – 9:20 am Kevin Kennedy, Richard Rydecki (Wisconsin Government Accountability Board) –  “Accessible Equipment Usage in a Post-HAVA World: A Wisconsin Case Study
9:40 – 10:00 am Bruce Peters, Rebecca Santos (Intuitive Research and Technology) – “A Holistic Cyber Security Approach
A Holistic Cyber Security Approach – 2
10:00 – 10:20 am Break
10:20 – 10:40 am Thomas Hicks (Election Assistance Commission, Chair) – “Disabilities and Accessibility: Better Integration With The Design And Testing Of Voting And Election Systems
10:40 – 11:00 am Traci Mapps, Michael Santos (SLI Compliance) – “Testing Systems For The Republic of The Philippines: Case Study
11:00 – 11:20 am Steven Dean, Merle King (Center for Election Systems/Kennesaw State University) – “Successful Certifications: Understanding Election Systems Dependencies
11:20 – 11:40 am Jack Cobb, Michael Walker (Pro V & V Inc. / Alabama) – “When Things Go Wrong: What Happens When An Anomaly Slips Through Testing
11:40 – 12:00 pm Paul Aumayr, “Lessons Learned From A Statewide Voting System Implementation: Maryland
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 – 1:20 pm Michelle Tassinari (Elections Division, Office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth of MA) – “Drafting Requests For Responses For Election Services With Technology Requirements
1:20 – 1:40 pm David Tarrant, Tim Hanson (Michigan Bureau of Elections) “ Voting System RFPs:  Best Practices and Michigan’s Recent Experience With The Statewide Voting System(s)“.
1:40 – 2:00 pm Veronica Degraffenreid, Marc Burris (North Carolina State Board of Elections) – “A Map To Election Process Audits
2:00 – 2:20 pm David Levine (Organization For Security & Cooperation In Europe) “Working With Observers To Improve The Reliability Of Voting Systems
2:20 – 2:40 pm Linda Hastings (Florida Division of Elections, Bureau of Voting Systems Certification) – “Testing Online Ballot Delivery and Return Systems (OBDRS)
2:40 – 3:00 pm Break
3:00 – 3:30 pm Lightning Talks  – Tell your colleagues about challenges, strategies and successes, related to testing, certification and deployment of election and voting systems, in 3 minutes or less!
3:30 – 4:00 pm Closing of the Conference
4:00 PM ADJOURN