2015 State Certification Testing of Voting Systems National Conference

May 19 – 20, 2015

Seattle, WA

AGENDA

Monday, May 18, 2015
5:00p – 8:00p No-Host  Dinner Pyramid Ale Restaurant
(Located across the street from the Silver Cloud-Stadium Hotel – we’ll be around the
bar area as you walk into the restaurant)

 

Tuesday, May 19, 2015
8:30a – 9:00a Registration / Name Tag / Continental Breakfast
9:00a – 9:15a Welcome – Lori Augino (Director of Elections /Washington Secretary of State’s Office)
Charge to Conference 2015
9:15a – 9:30a Washington Secretary of State – Kim Wyman
9:30a – 10a Keynote Speaker– Tammy Patrick – Senior Policy Advisor / Bipartisan Policy Center –
Crisis in Voting Technology” – The PCEA a Year Later: Progress & Opportunities
10a – 10:15a BREAK
10:15a – 10:45a Merle King (Kennesaw State University), Brian Hancock (US Elections Assistance Commission) & Matt Masterson (US Election Assistance Commission) – Charge to the Conference – “Infrastructure Requirements for the Testing and Certification of Election Systems_FINAL.5.13.15”, Infrastructure Presentation 2015.Hancock.King.Masterson_FINAL
10:45a – 11:15a Paul Aumayr (Maryland State Board of Elections) – “Implementation of Maryland’s New Statewide Voting System
11:15a – 11:45a Jerome Lovato (Colorado Secretary of State’s Office) – “Colorado UVS Pilot Project Presentation
11:45a – 12:05p Codi Trudell (Oregon Secretary of State, Elections Division) – “Oregon’s NEW MOTOR VOTER LAW: How it Will Work and the Implementation Phase”
12:05p – 1:00p LUNCH
1:00p – 1:30p Jay Bagga, Joseph Losco & Raymond Scheele (VSTOP) – “Electronic Poll Book Certification: Lessons Learned – Pitfalls, Perils, and Best Practices”
1:30p – 1:50p Shaneé Dawkins (NIST) – “Update on the NIST Work on the Usability of Electronic Poll Books
1:50p – 2:10p Cliff Tatum & Shawn Fagan (District of Columbia Board of Elections) – “State Certification Testing of Voting Systems National Conference.5.15
2:10p – 2:30p Alex Shvartsman (University of Connecticut) – “Developing Requirements for Electronic Poll Book Systems
2:30p – 2:50p Whitney Quesenbery (Center for Civic Design) – “Demystifying Accessibility and Usability Design and Testing
2:50p – 3:10p BREAK
3:10p – 3:30p Carol Thompson (State of Alaska Division of Elections) – “The Alaskan Experience
3:30p – 3:50p Brittany Westfall (WV Secretary of State’s Office) – “Online Ballot Delivery
3:50p – 4:10p Katy Owens-Hubler (National Conference of State Legislatures) – “Scaffolding of Election Policy
4:10p – 4:30p John Wack (NIST/DOC) – “IEEE Voting Systems Standards Committee (VSSC) Update
4:30p – 4:50p John Dziurlaj (Ohio Secretary of State) – “A Data Standard for Electronic Pollbooks
4:50p – 5:10p Ryan Macias (California Secretary of State’s Office) – “California Ballot Printing Certification
5:10p – 5:30p Charles Stewart (MIT) – “Automating the Process to Collect Data for Line Management and Polling Place Capacity”.
5:30p – 6:00p First day summary and adjournment

 

Wednesday, May 20, 2015
8:30a – 9:00a Continental Breakfast
9:00a – 9:15a Welcome
9:15a – 10:00a Washington Gaming Commission – Paul Dasaro – Administrator / Electronic Gambling Lab -Paul will be giving a brief description of the testing and inspection the Washington Gaming Commission at their test lab, “Gambling Equipment Testting
10:00a – 10:20a BREAK
10:20a – 10:40a Lori Augino (WA Secretary of State’s Office) & Robert Giles (New Jersey Division of Elections) – “NASED Update
10:40a – 11:00a Jessica Myers & Megan Dillon (US Election Assistance Commission) – “Update on Virtual Requirements Tool (VRT) and Implications for State Testing”, “VRT State Manual DRAFT
11:00a – 11:20a James Long & Alan Simmons (NTS Laboratories) – “Creating Testable Requirements
11:20a – 11:40a Juan Gilbert (University of Florida) – “Research, Development, Testing and Deployment Efforts
11:40a – 12:00p Michael Santos (SLI Global Solutions LLC) – “Conducting an EAC Certification
12:00p – 1:00p LUNCH
1:00p – 1:20p Michael Barnes (Center for Election Systems/Kennesaw State University) – “Testing the WHOLE system
1:20p – 1:40p Jack Cobb (Pro V & V Inc. / Alabama) – “Specification Based Testing
1:40p – 2:00p Ross Hein & Kevin Kennedy (Wisconsin Government Accountability Board) – “Outside Challenges to Voting System Certification”, “Outside Challenges to Voting System Certification – Outline
2:00p – 2:20p Kim Brace (Election Data Services, Inc.) – “What Is Turnout
2:20p – 2:40p Kai Schon (Wyoming Secretary of State’s Office) – “How to Better Serve the Voting System Needs of Rural Communities
2:40p – 3:00p BREAK
3:00p – 3:20p Kathleen McGregor, Paul Craft & Fiona Pattinson (Freeman, Craft, McGregor Group) – “Open Source Voting Systems Report”, “Open Source Voting Systems Presentation
3:20p – 3:40p Veronica Degraffenreid (North Carolina State Board of Elections) – “North Carolina’ s Journey to Modernizing its Voting Systems
3:40p – 4:00p Michael Winn (Travis County Clerk-Elections Division) – “Travis County’s Strategy to Address Its Aging Voting System
4:00p – 4:30p Lightning Talks
4:30p – 5:00p Closing of the Conference
5:00p ADJOURN